Back to Top

THOMPSON, William Henry


Aka:

Will Thompson, Will H. Thompson
Born: 10.03.1846 in Calhoun, Georgia, USA
Died: 1918

Titles (7):
Olympic Champion (Team Contest) 1904
US Champion 1879, 1884, 1888, 1901, 1908
US Champion (Team Contest) 1904

Victories (7):
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 1902, 1903
National Archery Association Championship (Double York) 1879, 1884, 1901, 1908
National Archery Association Championship (Team) 1904

Complete Results:
12.08. – 14.08.1879 National Archery Association Championship 1. Gross Score (624) Gold Medal
14.07. – 15.07.1880 National Archery Association Championship 2. Gross Score (702)  
12.07. – 14.07.1881 National Archery Association Championship 4. Gross Score (583)  
10.07. – 12.07.1882 National Archery Association Championship 5. Gross Score (610)  
08.07. – 10.07.1884 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York Round) 1. Gross Score (760)  
1. US Championship Gold Medal
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American Round) 3. Gross Score (898)  
07.07. – 09.07.1885 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 4. Gross Score (607)  
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 7. Gross Score (804)  
28.08. – 30.08.1888 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 2. Gross Score (733)  
1. US Championship Gold Medal
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 2. Gross Score (952)  
30.08. – 01.09.1893 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York 4. Gross Score (547)  
1. 80 Yards Medal
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American Round) 3. Gross Score (934)  
28.08. – 30.08.1901 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 1. Gross Score (681)  
1. US Championship Gold Medal
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 3. Gross Score (814)  
13.08. – 15.08.1902 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 2. Gross Score (564)  
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 1. Gross Score (804)  
19.08. – 21.08.1903 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 2. Gross Score (630)  
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 1. Gross Score (920)  
19.09. – 21.09.1904 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 3. Gross Score (816)  
1. 80 Yards Silver Medal
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 3. Gross Score (949)  
National Archery Association Championship (Team) 1. Gross Score (?)  
Olympic Games (Dbl. York) 3. Gross Score (816) Bronze Medal
Olympic Games (Dbl. American) 3. Gross Score (949) Bronze Medal
Olympic Games (Team) 1. Gross Score Gold Medal
15.08. – 18.08.1905 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 3. Gross Score (695)  
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 2. Gross Score (968)  
13.08. – 15.08.1907 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 3. Gross Score (758)  
1. 80 Yards Medal
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 6. Gross Score (900)  
18.08. – 20.08.1908 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 1. Gross Score (973)  
1. US Championship Gold Medal
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American Round) 3. Gross Score (859)  
17.08. -20.08.1909 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 4. Gross Score (605)  
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 7. Gross Score (753)  
15.08. – 19.08.1910 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 3. Gross Score (734)  
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 4. Gross Score (903)  
19.08. – 22.09.1913 National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. York) 7. Gross Score (618)  
National Archery Association Championship (Dbl. American) 8. Gross Score (815)  

Sources:
Encyclopedia of Archery | W. F. Paterson | 1984
History of the National Archery Association 1879 – 1945 | Robert Rhode | 1978
Target Archery | Robert Potter Elmer | 1946