Back to Top

UK Champions

 


Gentlemen


Ladies

1844

J. Higginson

1845

Peter Muir

Thelwall

1846

R.G. Hubback

1847

Peter Muir

E. Wylde

1848

E. Maitland

J. Barrow

1849

Horace Alfred Ford

Temple

1850

Horace Alfred Ford

Calvert

1851

Horace Alfred Ford

Villers

1852

Horace Alfred Ford

Brindley

1853

Horace Alfred Ford

Horniblow

1854

Horace Alfred Ford

Davison

1855

Horace Alfred Ford

Davison

1856

Horace Alfred Ford

Horniblow

1857

Horace Alfred Ford

H. Chetwynd

1858

Horace Alfred Ford

Horniblow

1859

Horace Alfred Ford

Turner

1860

G. Edwards

E. Lister

1861

G. Edwards

G. Atkinson

1862

G. Edwards

Horniblow

1863

Peter Muir

Horniblow

1864

G. Edwards

Cecilia Betham

1865

E.A. Holmes

Cecilia Betham

1866

G. Edwards

Cecilia Betham

1867

Horace Alfred Ford

E. Lister

1868

W. Rimington

Cecilia Betham

1869

W. Rimington

Horniblow

1870

E. A. Holmes

Horniblow

1871

C. H. Fisher

Horniblow

1872

C. H. Fisher

Horniblow

1873

C. H. Fisher

Horniblow

1874

C. H. Fisher

Pond

1875

G. E. S. Fryer

Hollins

1876

H. H. Palairet

W. Butt

1877

W. Rimington

W. Butt

1878

H. H. Palairet

Marshall

1879

R. Walters

Marshall

1880

H. H. Palairet

Horniblow

1881

H. H. Palairet

Alice Blanche Legh

1882

H. H. Palairet

Piers Legh

1883

C. J. Longman

Piers Legh

1884

C. E. Nesham

Piers Legh

1885

C. E. Nesham

Piers Legh

1886

C. E. Nesham

Alice Blanche Legh

1887

C. H. Fisher

Alice Blanche Legh

1888

C. E. Nesham

Alice Blanche Legh

1889

B. P. Gregson

Alice Blanche Legh

1890

C. E. Nesham

Alice Blanche Legh

1891

F. L. Govett

Alice Blanche Legh

1892

G.E.S. Fryer

Alice Blanche Legh

1893

B. P. Gregson

C. Bowly

1894

Eyre W. Hussey

C. Bowly

1895

G. E. S. Fryer

Alice Blanche Legh

1896

G. E. S. Fryer

Bagnall Oakley

1897

G. E. S. Fryer

C. Bowly

1898

C.J. Perry Keene

Alice Blanche Legh

1899

Eyre W. Hussey

Alice Blanche Legh

1900

R. Brooks-King

Alice Blanche Legh

1901

Eyre W. Hussey

C. Bowly

1902

R. Brooks-King

Alice Blanche Legh

1903

R. Brooks-King

Alice Blanche Legh

1904

J. Penrose

Alice Blanche Legh

1905

J. H. Brigdes

Alice Blanche Legh

1906

R. Brooks-King

Alice Blanche Legh

1907

H. P. Nesham

Alice Blanche Legh

1908

R. Brooks-King

Alice Blanche Legh

1909

W. Dod

Alice Blanche Legh

1910

R. Brooks-King

Wadworth

1911

W. Dod

Q. Newall

1912

R. Brooks-King

Q. Newall

1913

R. Brooks-King

Alice Blanche Legh

1914

H. P. Nesham

S. H. Armitage

1915

No Contest

1916

No Contest

1917

No Contest

1918

No Contest

1919

T. H. Langford Sainsbury

Hyde

1920

C. K. Philips

R. Sandford

1921

W. Andrew

R. Sandford

1922

G. A. E. Chapman

Alice Blanche Legh

1923

R. Brooks-King

Bodham-Whetham

1924

W. Andrew

Shillito

1925

J. J. B. Farley

N. E. Wallace

1926

H. A. Cox

N. E. Wallace

1927

H. A. Cox

V. M. Rushton

1928

H. A. Cox

Atkinson

1929

H. A. Cox

V. M. Rushton

1930

F. S. Williams-Thomas

R. Sandford

1931

F. S. Williams-Thomas

Atkinson

Sources:
Archery | C.J. Longman, H. Walrond | 1901
Archery | C.J. Longman, H. Walrond | 1967
Target Archery with a History of the Sport in America and an additional Appendix Covering Records in British Archery to 1951 | Robert Potter Elmer | 1952

The Badminton Libary of Sports & Pastime – Archery | C.J. Longman, H. Walrond |1894
The Gentleman‘s Magazine Vol. XIII July – Dec 1873