Back to Top

US Champions

Organizer: ?
Est.: 1879
Defunct:
 
Form: Field (1935), Flight (since 1882), Golf Archery (since 1928), Target

 

Field
Championship awarded to the Winner of the Art Young Round at the National Archery Association Tournament.
Ladies Gentlemen
Name Club Name Club
1935 Mardee Robinson
1936 Mardee Robinson

Flight
Championship awarded to the Winner of the Flight Contest at the National Archery Association Tournament.
Ladies Gentlemen
Name Club Name Club
1882 Frye Williamport J. Wilkinson Chicago
1883
1884
1885 W.P. Webb Eaton
1886 A. M. Philips Battle Creek J. J. Watrous Cincinnati
1887 A. M. Philips Battle Creek Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1888 E. C. Cooke Washington D.C. Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1889 A. Kern Dayton Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1890 A. Kern Dayton Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1891 E. C. Cooke Washington D.C. Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1892 J. G. Graf Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1893 M. E. Strong C.J. Strong
1894 E. C. Cooke Washington D.C. Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1895 J. S. Barker G. Benckenstein
1896 E. C. Cooke Washington D.C. Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1897 E. C. Cooke Washington D.C. Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1898 Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1899 A. Kern Dayton Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1900 Lida Scott Howell Norwood Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1901 Clark R. E. Taylor
1902 E. C. Cooke Washington D.C. A. E. Whitman
1903 Mabel Taylor Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1904 Mabel Taylor Louis William Maxson Washington D.C.
1905 W. Bryant
1906 E. W. Frentz H. S. Taylor
1907 Amelia Barbe Henry. B. Richardson
1908 W. G. Valentine J. M. Challiss
1912 Bryant George Philipps Bryant Boston
1919 Stella M. Ives George Philipps Bryant Boston
1921 Stella M. Ives Saxton Temple Pope San Francisco
1922 Saxton Temple Pope San Francisco
1924 P. W. Crouch ?
1925 Frentz G. A. Mang
1926 Rounsevelle V. W. van Loom
1927 S. F. Spencer
1928 Elizabeth Roberts Pittburgh Howard Hill Miami

 

Golf Archery
Ladies Gentlemen
Name Club Name Club
1928 Harry Perkins

 

Target
Ladies Championship awarded to the Winner of the National Round at the National Archery Association Tournament.
Gentlemen Championship awarded to the Winner of the York Round at the National Archery Association Tournament.
Ladies Gentlemen
Name Club Name Club
1879 Spalding Brown William Henry Thompson
1880 T. Davis L. L. Peddinghaus
1881 A. H. Gibbs Frank H. Walworth
1882 A. H. Gibbs Homer Slate Taylor
1883 Lida Scott Howell Robert Williams, Jr.
1884 H. Hall William Henry Thompson
1885 Lida Scott Howell Robert Williams, Jr.
1886 Lida Scott Howell W. A. Clark
1887 A. M. Philips W. A. Clark
1888 A. M. Philips William Henry Thompson
1889 A. M. Philips Louis William Maxson
1890 Lida Scott Howell Louis William Maxson
1891 Lida Scott Howell Louis William Maxson
1892 Lida Scott Howell Louis William Maxson
1893 Lida Scott Howell Louis William Maxson
1894 A. Kern Louis William Maxson
1895 Lida Scott Howell W. R. Robinson
1896 Lida Scott Howell D. F. McGowan
1897 J. S. Barker W. A. Clark
1898 Lida Scott Howell Louis William Maxson
1899 Lida Scott Howell Millard C. Howell
1900 Lida Scott Howell A. R. Clark
1901 C. E. Woodruff William Henry Thompson
1902 Lida Scott Howell Robert Williams
1903 Lida Scott Howell Wallace Bryant
1904 Lida Scott Howell George Philips Bryant
1905 Lida Scott Howell George Philips Bryant
1906 E. C. Cooke Henry Barber Richardson
1907 Lida Scott Howell Henry Barber Richardson
1908 Harriet Case William Henry Thompson
1909 Harriet Case George Philips Bryant
1910 J. V. Sullivan Henry Barber Richardson

 

Target (Team)
Ladies Team Championship awarded to the Winners of the Ladies Team Round at the National Archery Association Tournament.
Gentlemen Team Championship awarded to the Winners of the Gentlemen Team Round at the National Archery Association Tournament.
Ladies Gentlemen
Club Club
1879 Wabash Merry Bowmen
1880 Marietta Ohio Archers, OH
1881 College Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH
1882 College Hills A.C. College Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH
1883 Highland Archers, Wyoming, OH Highland A.C., Wyoming, OH
1884 Battle Creek A.C., Battle Creek, MI
1885 Highland Archers, Wyoming, OH Highland A.C., Wyoming, OH
1886 Highland Archers, Wyoming, OH Highland A.C., Wyoming, OH
1887 Robin Hood A.C., Dayton, KY Brooklyn A.C., Brooklyn, N.Y.
1888 Robin Hood A.C., Dayton, KY Highland A.C., Wyoming, OH
1889 Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH
1890 Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH
1891 Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH
1892 Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH
1893 Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH
1894 Potomac Archers, Washington, D. C Potomac Archers, Washington, D. C.
1895 Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH
1896 Potomac Archers, Washington, D. C. Potomac Archers, Washington, D. C.
1897 Potomac Archers, Washington, D. C. Potomac Archers, Washington, D. C.
1898 Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH Highland A. C., Wyoming, OH
1899 Walnut Hills A.C., Cincinnati, OH Highland A. C., Wyoming, OH

 

Source:
History of the National Archery Association 1879 – 1945 | Robert Rhode | 1978
Spalding Official Archery Guide 1906 | Louis William Maxson | 1906
Spalding Official Archery Guide 1910 | Louis William Maxson | 1910